List of schools in Humboldt County, California

List of schools in Humboldt County, California

List of public and private primary schools in Humboldt County, California.

Contents

  • Private schools 1
  • Charter schools 2
  • Humboldt County Public School Districts and Schools 3
    • Arcata School District 3.1
    • Big Lagoon Union Elementary School District 3.2
    • Blue Lake Union Elementary School District 3.3
    • Bridgeville Elementary School District 3.4
    • Cuddeback Union School District 3.5
    • Cutten Elementary School District 3.6
    • Eureka City Schools District 3.7
    • Ferndale Unified School District 3.8
    • Fieldbrook Elementary School District 3.9
    • Fortuna Union School District 3.10
      • Fortuna Elementary School District 3.10.1
      • Fortuna Union High School District 3.10.2
      • Rohnerville Elementary School District 3.10.3
    • Freshwater Elementary School District 3.11
    • Garfield Elementary School District 3.12
    • Humboldt County Office of Education 3.13
    • Hydesville Elementary School District 3.14
    • Klamath-Trinity Joint Unified School District 3.15
    • Kneeland Elementary School District 3.16
    • Loleta Union School District 3.17
    • Maple Creek Elementary School District 3.18
    • Mattole Unified School District 3.19
    • McKinleyville Union School District 3.20
    • Northern Humboldt Union High School District 3.21
    • Orick Elementary School District 3.22
    • Pacific Union School District 3.23
    • Peninsula Union School District 3.24
    • Rio Dell School District 3.25
    • Scotia Union School District 3.26
    • South Bay Union School District 3.27
    • Southern Humboldt Unified School District 3.28
    • Trinidad School District 3.29
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Private schools

  • Saint Bernard's Catholic School (Preschool-12) (Eureka)[1]
  • St. Mary's Catholic School (Preschool-8) (Arcata)
  • Humboldt Bay Christian School (1-8) (Bayside, California|Bayside)
  • Fortuna Junior Academy (K-8) (Fortuna)

Charter schools

  • Alder Grove Charter School - I.S. (K-12)
  • American Indian Academy (McKinleyville)
  • Beginnings (K-8) - I.S. (Briceland)
  • Blue Heron Middle School (4-8) - I.S. (Arcata)
  • Campus House - I.S. (Arcata)
  • Cutten Resource Center (Eureka)
  • Coastal Grove Charter School (K-8) (Arcata)[2]
  • Dunes of Discovery (K-8) - I.S. (Arcata)
  • Freshwater Charter Middle School (7-8)
  • Fuente Nueva (K-5)(Arcata)
  • Jacoby Creek Charter School (K-8) (Bayside)
  • Laurel Tree Learning Center (K-12) (Arcata)
  • Mattole Valley Charter School (K-12) (Honeydew)
  • Laurel Tree (K-12) - I.S. (Arcata)
  • North Coast Learning (K-12) - I.S. (Eureka)
  • North Coast High School - I.S. Eureka
  • Northcoast Charter - Main Campus (K-8) (Arcata/Trinidad)
  • Northcoast Preparatory and Performing Arts Academy (Arcata)[3]
  • Pacific View Charter School (3-12)
  • Redway Site - I.S.
  • River Valley School (K-8) - I.S. (Fortuna)
  • Six Rivers Charter High School (9-12) (Arcata)
  • Trillium Charter School (K-5) (Arcata)

Humboldt County Public School Districts and Schools

Arcata School District

  • Arcata Elementary Preschool ages 2–5
  • Arcata Elementary School K-5
  • SunnyBrae Middle School 6-8
  • Arcata High School 9-12

Big Lagoon Union Elementary School District

  • Big Lagoon School K-8

Blue Lake Union Elementary School District

Bridgeville Elementary School District

  • Bridgeville School K-8

Cuddeback Union School District

  • Cuddeback School K-8

Cutten Elementary School District

  • Ridgewood School K-2
  • Cutten School 3-6

Eureka City Schools District

  • Alice Birney School K-5 [4]
  • Eureka Adult School [5]
  • Eureka High School 9-12 [6]
  • Grant School K-5 [7]
  • Humboldt Bay High School [8]
  • Lafayette School K-5 [9]
  • Lincoln School K-5 [10]
  • Washington School K-5 [11]
  • Winship Middle School 6-8 [12]
  • Winzler Children’s Center [13]
  • Zane Middle School 7-8 [14]
  • Zoe Barnum High School [15]

Ferndale Unified School District

  • Ferndale Elementary School K-8
  • Ferndale High School

Fieldbrook Elementary School District

  • Fieldbrook School K-8

Fortuna Union School District

Fortuna Elementary School District

  • Fortuna Middle School 5-8[16]
  • South Fortuna Elementary School K-4

Fortuna Union High School District

Rohnerville Elementary School District

  • Ambrosini School K-4
  • Toddy Thomas School 5-8

Freshwater Elementary School District

  • Freshwater School K-6
  • Freshwater Charter Middle School 7,8

Garfield Elementary School District

  • Garfield School K-6

Humboldt County Office of Education

  • Glen Paul Center
  • Pacific Coast High School
  • Mattole Valley Charter School
  • Terra Madre Alternative School

Hydesville Elementary School District

  • Hydesville School K-8
  • Jacoby Creek Charter School District
  • Jacoby Creek Charter School K-8

Klamath-Trinity Joint Unified School District

  • Capt. John Continuation High School Alt.
  • Hoopa Valley Elementary School K-8
  • Hoopa Valley High School 9-12
  • Jack Norton Elementary School K-8
  • Orleans Elementary School K-8 (Trinity County)
  • Trinity Valley Elementary School K-8
  • Weitchpec Elementary School K-8

Kneeland Elementary School District

  • Kneeland School K-8

Loleta Union School District

  • Loleta Elementary School K-8

Maple Creek Elementary School District

  • Maple Creek School K-8

Mattole Unified School District

  • Honeydew Elementary School K-6
  • Mattole Elementary School K-8
  • Mattole Triple Junction High School 9-12

McKinleyville Union School District

  • Dow’s Prairie School K-5
  • McKinleyville Middle 6-8
  • Morris Elementary K-5
  • McKinleyville High School 9-12

Northern Humboldt Union High School District

  • Arcata High School 9-12
  • McKinleyville High School 9-12
  • Northern Humboldt Adult School Adult
  • Pacific Coast High School Alt.
  • Tsurai High School Alt.

Orick Elementary School District

  • Orick School K-8

Pacific Union School District

  • Pacific Union School K-8

Peninsula Union School District

  • Peninsula School K-8

Rio Dell School District

  • Monument Middle School 4-8
  • Eagle Prairie Elementary School K-3

Scotia Union School District

  • Scotia School K-8

South Bay Union School District

  • Pine Hill School K-3
  • South Bay School 4-6
  • South Bay Middle School 7-8

Southern Humboldt Unified School District

Trinidad School District

  • Trinidad Elementary School (K-8)

References

  1. ^ St. Bernard's
  2. ^ Coastal Grove Charter School
  3. ^ Northcoast Charter Preparatory and Performing Arts Academy
  4. ^ Alice Birney School
  5. ^ Eureka Adult School
  6. ^ Eureka High School
  7. ^ Grant School
  8. ^ Humboldt Bay High School
  9. ^ Lafayette School
  10. ^ Lincoln School
  11. ^ Washington School
  12. ^ Winship Middle School
  13. ^ Winzler Children’s Center
  14. ^ Zane Middle School
  15. ^ Zoe Barnum High School
  16. ^ Fortuna Middle School
  17. ^ Academy of the Redwoods
  18. ^ "Fortuna Union High School District webpage". Fortuna Union High School District. Retrieved 29 January 2015. 

External links

  • Eureka City Schools
  • Humboldt County Office of Education